India's Best Schools-top ten for each city


Points
ResidentialDoon School65.60
BangaloreBishop Cotton Boys School64.75
DelhiMother's International62.00
MumbaiBombay Scottish61.13
HyderabadLittle Flower High School58.80
ChennaiDAV Boys, Gopalapuram58.04
KolkataSt. Xavier's Collegiate57.69
ChandigarhSt. John's High School57.25
Total points for ranking each school: 70. Points for each parameter (see details below) :10. 
Methodology
DELHI
1MOTHER'S INTERNATIONAL9.009.509.507.908.709.208.2062.00
2DPS, RK Puram9.309.607.509.208.807.209.1060.70
3Spring Dales, Dhaula Kuan8.909.408.508.108.608.808.3060.60
4Shri Ram, Vasant Vihar8.108.909.608.307.608.508.3059.30
5Sardar Patel Vidyalaya8.008.909.308.008.208.907.9059.20
6Sanskriti8.208.509.507.008.008.509.0058.70
7Modern, Vasant Vihar8.008.307.309.007.106.908.9055.50
8DPS Vasant Kunj7.908.507.608.208.106.508.6055.40
9St Columba’s7.808.007.508.308.006.808.0054.40
10DPS, Mathura Road7.708.107.309.007.706.508.0054.30
MUMBAI
1BOMBAY SCOTTISH  MAHIM9.739.307.508.708.907.509.5061.13
2Cathedral & John Connon9.659.207.108.809.007.409.4060.55
3Campion School9.509.007.308.608.607.509.3059.80
4St Xavier's High School9.208.607.608.508.307.609.2059.00
5Jamnabai Narsee School9.008.207.408.308.507.809.1058.30
6Arya Vidya Mandir9.108.507.208.008.407.709.2058.10
7Don Bosco High School8.908.507.108.208.107.508.9057.20
8Maneckji Cooper School9.008.407.308.208.707.408.0057.00
9St Ann’s High School8.708.607.408.108.307.508.0056.60
10Bombay International8.808.307.308.008.407.208.2056.20
KOLKATA
1ST  XAVIER’S COLLEGIATE8.698.508.008.607.908.207.8057.69
2La Martiniere for Boys8.677.896.898.448.708.228.4057.21
3South Point High School8.509.007.507.007.208.008.2055.40
4Don Bosco, Park Circus8.367.916.738.188.277.558.3655.36
5Loreto House, Middleton8.757.887.637.507.507.508.3855.14
6St James School7.887.756.638.388.257.638.0054.52
7La Martiniere for Girls8.108.366.277.647.807.208.4553.82
8Patha Bhavan8.007.337.007.008.338.008.0053.66
9Calcutta Boys School8.297.146.147.438.147.718.2953.14
10Modern High School7.008.007.007.007.508.008.3052.80
HYDERABAD
1LITTLE FLOWER 9.408.808.607.607.607.809.0058.80
2HPS Begumpet9.208.808.408.007.407.008.6057.40
3Gitanjali School9.758.257.007.758.506.009.0056.25
4Jubilee Hills Public School9.338.678.007.006.338.008.0055.33
5Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 8.678.338.676.336.677.678.6755.01
6NASR Girls School8.337.677.675.336.336.677.6749.67
7St Ann’s High School8.256.506.757.256.256.507.5049.00
8All Saints High School8.506.707.006.506.506.007.548.70
9Rosary Convent School7.506.506.676.506.336.007.5047.00
10CHIREC Public school7.006.506.007.006.206.707.546.90
BANGALORE
1BISHOP COTTON BOYS9.508.909.009.259.259.109.7564.75
2National Public School9.208.709.508.509.009.009.5063.40
3St. Joseph's Boys High School9.008.608.739.648.508.609.3662.43
4Sacred Heart Girls High School8.608.009.678.008.679.009.3061.24
5Mallya Aditi International School8.508.409.209.008.677.909.3361.00
6Baldwin Girls High School8.508.509.008.678.608.708.3060.27
7Bishop cotton Girls School8.408.508.007.008.208.508.0056.60
8Vidya Niketan School8.208.008.008.008.308.008.0056.50
9The Frank Anthony Public School8.208.108.107.908.008.007.9056.20
10Sri Kumaran Public School7.508.207.008.108.008.209.0056.00
CHANDIGARH
1ST JOHN’S HIGH SCHOOL8.508.758.007.258.257.758.7557.25
2Sacred Heart Secondary8.508.008.007.508.508.508.0057.00
3Carmel Convent School8.009.007.508.009.007.507.5056.50
4St Stephen’s School8.208.907.408.009.007.407.4056.30
5Yadavindra Public School7.887.386.889.758.136.509.1355.65
6Vivek Senior Secondary8.448.256.697.067.887.698.7554.76
7St Kabir  Public School8.718.437.437.577.716.718.1454.70
8Guru Nanak Public School  8.478.427.116.907.638.008.1254.65
9St Anne's Convent School8.288.176.676.507.617.948.3953.56
10Govt. Model Sr Sec (Sec - 16)7.537.756.637.417.946.717.8851.85
CHENNAI
1.DAV BOYS, GOPALAPURAM9.439.707.506.707.718.009.0058.04
2Don Bosco, Egmore8.009.207.807.308.007.909.1057.30
3Padma Seshadri, Nungambakkam9.609.706.907.008.807.307.8057.10
4SBOA School, Annanagar9.008.907.507.108.207.807.5056.00
5Vidya Mandir, Mylapore8.909.407.607.108.107.307.5055.90
6Chettinad Vidyashram8.759.307.407.308.007.257.2555.25
7Sacred Heart, Churchpark8.509.207.707.108.107.716.5754.88
8Good Shepherd, Nungambakkam8.309.107.607.008.107.507.2554.85
9Holy Angles, Mogappari8.209.007.507.008.007.706.2553.65
10Bharatiya Vidya Bhavans8.109.007.407.307.907.606.3353.63
RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
1DOON SCHOOL9.509.709.309.009.809.109.2065.60
2Woodstock, Mussorie9.409.709.608.909.509.308.5064.90
3Mayo College, Ajmer9.009.509.409.509.208.909.3064.80
4Welham Girls, Dehradun9.509.609.408.209.309.008.2063.20
5Scindia School, Gwalior8.909.109.208.909.708.308.9063.00
6Rishi Valley Public School8.808.309.708.608.909.708.6062.60
7Lawrence, Lovedale8.709.208.708.509.108.209.2061.60
8Lawrence, Sanawar9.209.108.009.108.508.108.6060.60
9Kodaikanal International8.808.709.107.907.007.709.1058.30
10Bishop Cotton, Shimla8.009.108.508.607.907.108.9058.10
ref http://www.outlookindia.com/article.aspx?218344

Comments